Docket No. 33,392
[…] Sentencing authority for the category of second degree felonies resulting in death was first enacted in 1994. Compare 1994 N.M. Laws, ch. 23, § 3, with 1993 N.M. Laws, ch. 182, § 1, and § 31–18–15. The amendments had the effect of closing the large gap between life imprisonment for first degree murder, see NMSA 1978, § 30–2–1(A) (1994) ; NMSA 1978, § 31–18–14 (1993, amended 2009) and the then-standard sentence of nine years for second degree murder. Compare 1994 N.M. Laws, ch. 23, § 3, with 1993 N.M. Laws, ch. 182, § 1; see § 30–2–1(B). The same 1994 enactment amended the definition of "second degree murder" to provide that "[w]hoever commits murder in the second degree is guilty of a second degree felony resulting in the death of a human being." 1994 N.M. Laws, ch. 23, § 1; see § 30–2–1(B). The criminal definition thus mirrored the sentencing provisions after the amendments to Section 31–18–15(A).