2017-UP-305
[…] Curry, 410 S.C. 46, 52, 762 S.E.2d 721, 724 (Ct. App. 2014) ("This court will not reverse a circuit court's decision to deny a specific request to charge unless the circuit court committed an error of law."); State v. Brown, 362 S.C. 258, 262, 607 S.E.2d 93, 95 (Ct. App. 2004) ("If there is any evidence to support a jury charge, the trial [court] should grant the request."); Lewis, 328 S.C. at 277, 494 S.E.2d at 117 ("Insanity is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a crime."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-10(A) (2014) (providing a defendant is insane if "at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the capacity to distinguish moral or legal right from moral or legal wrong or to recognize the particular act charged as morally or legally wrong"); Lewis, 328 S.C. at 278, 494 S.E.2d at 117 ("A defendant may rely on lay testimony to establish insanity."); id. ("A requested charge on insanity is properly refused where there is no evidence tending to show the defendant was insane at the time of the crime charged.").