State v. Frakes
[…] State v. Brown, 163 Idaho 941, 943, 422 P.3d 1147, 1149 (Ct. App. 2018).

III. ANALYSIS

Mindful of the language of Idaho Code § 19-2603, Frakes argues the district court erred by failing to grant him credit for time served while he was in custody for the Ada County offense and could have been served with the bench warrant in this case. In response, the State argues the district court, bound by the statute, correctly concluded it did not have authority to grant credit for time served prior to the service of the bench warrant.

Idaho Code § 19-2603 governs the calculation of credit for time served when a sentence is imposed after a probation revocation. Idaho Code § 19-2603 provides in relevant part:

The defendant shall receive credit for time served from the date of service of a bench warrant issued by the court after a finding of probable cause to believe the defendant has violated a condition of probation, for any time served following an arrest of the defendant pursuant to section 20-227, Idaho Code, and for any time served as a condition of probation under the withheld judgment or suspended sentence.
(Emphasis added.)

Idaho Code § 19-2603 does not provide courts with the discretion to award credit for time served prior to the date the defendant is served with a bench warrant.