State v. Fox
[…] Fox's attorney also cited authority to the effect that a defendant may not waive his or her presence at trial, including Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–2001 (Reissue 2008), which states in part, “[n]o person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial.”

At a hearing on the motion, Fox stated that at trial he did not want to “see any of the forensic stuff.”