State v. Fox
[…] Lewis v. United States, 146 U.S. 370[, 13 S.Ct. 136, 36 L.Ed. 1011] (1892). 397 U.S. at 338, 90 S.Ct. 1057.

The Nebraska Constitution contains a similar provision and we have discussed the right to be present at one's criminal trial under Neb. Const. art. I, § 11, in State v. Zlomke, 268 Neb. 891, 689 N.W.2d 181 (2004). Neb. Const. art. I, § 11, states: “In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person or by counsel....”

The Nebraska statutory right to be present during trial is found at § 29–2001, which provides:

No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial. Persons indicted for a misdemeanor may, at their own request, by leave of the court be put on trial in their absence. The request shall be in writing and entered on the journal of the court.

We have previously considered the criminal defendant's constitutional and statutory right to be present at trial, as well as the effective knowing and voluntary waiver of that right. In Scott v.