State v. Fowler
[…] Defendant confuses and conflates entry of the Order granting his MAR and his appeal from the Order with resentencing and entry of the Judgment. The Order granted Defendant's request for a resentencing hearing and scheduled the resentencing hearing to take place. Resentencing and entry of the Judgment are beyond the scope of our review in this appeal.

Analysis

The following pertinent relief is available upon granting an MAR: new trial, dismissal of the charges, or any other appropriate relief. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1417(a) (2017). "If resentencing is required, the trial division may enter an appropriate sentence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1417(c). There is no requirement that a trial court invalidate a plea arrangement at the time it grants an MAR. We also note that, for the purposes of review on appeal, "[a] defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought." N.C. Gen.