State v. Forney
[…] The pertinent Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) rules are found in Chapter 10A, Subchapter 41B of the North Carolina Administrative Code, titled "Injury Control." The testing procedure for the type of Intoximeter employed for the chemical analysis of defendant’s breath—the EC/IR II—is found in 10A NCAC 41B.0322 and provides that "when administering a test using the Intoximeters," a chemical analyst must, inter alia, "[e]nsure [that] observation period requirements have been met" before collecting two breath samples for analysis. 10A NCAC 41B.0322(2), (6), (7); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(b)(1), (b3). The "observation period," in turn, is defined as

This statute also requires that "[t]he person performing the analysis ha[ve] … a current permit … to perform a test of the breath using the type of instrument employed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(b)(1). Merritt’s certification to perform the chemical analysis here is not disputed.