W2023-00184-CCA-R3-CD
[…] A theft of property occurs when someone, with the intent to deprive the owner of property, knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent. T.C.A. § 39-14-103(a) (2018).
A person commits aggravated assault by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly committing an assault that results in serious bodily injury to another or by intentionally or knowingly committing an assault through the use or display of a deadly weapon. T.C.A. § 39-13-102(a)(1)(A)(i), (iii) (2018). Aggravated assault, as charged herein, is a Class C felony. Id. at § 39-13-102(e)(i)(A). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-302 provides that "[a] crime of force or violence committed while acting in concert with two or more other persons shall be classified one classification higher than if it was committed alone."
The question of whether one defendant is acting in concert with another is a question of fact for the jury. Rice v. State, 475 S.W.2d 178, 179 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1971).