State v. Floyd
[…] Handy, 326 N.C. 532, 536, 391 S.E.2d 159, 161 (1990) (quoting State v. Olish, 164 W. Va. 712, 715, 266 S.E.2d 134, 136 (1980)). A showing of coercion is one of many factors favoring withdrawal. Id. at 539, 391 S.E.2d at 163.

"In order for a plea of guilty to be valid, it must be made knowingly and voluntarily." State v. Allen, 164 N.C. App. 665, 669, 596 S.E.2d 261, 263 (2004). Defendant asserts that the State's offer to dismiss the charges against his wife in exchange for his guilty plea constituted improper pressure rendering his guilty plea per se involuntary. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1021(b) (2009) ("No person representing the State or any of its political subdivisions may bring improper pressure upon a defendant to induce a plea of guilty or no contest.").

In State v.