No. 37661-3-III
[…] The Superior court transferred the motion to this court for consideration as a personal restraint petition. This court dismissed the petition as frivolous, noting that Mr. Fletcher stipulated to the exceptional sentence.
¶28 Mr. Fletcher filed the current action in superior court as a motion for relief from judgment under CrR 7.8(b). Motions under this rule are considered a form of collateral attack and are subject to the provisions against successive petitions under RCW 10.73.140. In re Pers. Restraint of Becker , 143 Wash.2d 491, 496, 20 P.3d 409 (2001). Under RCW 10.73.140, a second or subsequent collateral attack will not be considered unless the petitioner certifies, "that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition." In this second motion, the parties agree that Mr. Fletcher's offender score issue is new and was not raised in his first petition. The parties disagree, however, on whether he has demonstrated good cause for failing to raise this issue in his first motion for relief from judgment.