04-17-2024
[…] Given their medical purposes, the tests did not implicate the defendant's statutory right to withhold consent as a matter of La.R.S. 32:666(A)(2); nor, in the present context, did they implicate the physician-patient privilege. See State v. Berry, 324 So.2d 822, 828 (La.1975)(in-custody physical examination of accused by state physician for limited purpose of making objective findings as to his physical condition is not protected by the doctor-patient privilege); La.C.E. art. 510(C)(2)(d)(excepting from health care provider-patient privilege "a record of the results of a test for blood alcohol level or drugs taken from a patient who is under arrest, or who was subsequently arrested for an offense related to the test."). The trial court therefore erred in granting the defendant's motion to suppress his statements made during the examination and the results from the testing done in the course of the in-custody physical examination.