No. 106,104.
[…] This would lead to the conclusion that robbery is only a temporary taking of the owner's property. We do not agree and the State has not provided any relevant authority in support of this analysis.
This court has traditionally held that theft is a lesser-included crime of robbery. This is the case under an elements test in K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5109(b)(2) identical to the elements test in Schoonover. See K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5109(b)(2) (lesser included crime is a “a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged”). In State v. Scott, 28 Kan.App.2d 418, 422, 17 P.3d 966,rev. denied 271 Kan. 1041 (2001), the defendant was charged, in part, with robbery for entering a car with the victim inside, grabbing her, and, after she escaped his grasp and fled the car, driving the car from the scene.