State v. Fleck
[…] The court denied his motion. The jury returned a verdict of guilty.

II

[¶6] Fleck challenges the jurisdiction of the district court, asserting the only alleged conduct in depositing the check did not occur in Morton County. "Under our law, '[p]rosecution of a crime is authorized in any county where part of the offense occurred.'" State v. Kunkel, 548 N.W.2d 773, 774 (N.D. 1996) (quoting State v. Martinsons, 462 N.W.2d 458, 459 (N.D. 1990)). Section 29-03-04, N.D.C.C., provides:

When a crime or public offense is committed in part in one county and in part in another, or when the acts or effects thereof constituting, or requisite to the consummation of, the offense occur in two or more counties, the jurisdiction is in either or any of said counties.
See also N.D.C.C. § 29-03-10 ("When property taken in one county by burglary, robbery, or theft has been brought into another county, the venue of the offense is in either county."). We have recently addressed the proper location for the prosecution of an alleged crime. State v.