State v. Fitman
[…] The state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt every fact necessary to constitute a charged crime. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 1073, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970).

The state's proposed jury instructions, detailing the elements of the crime that the state needed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt, used the word “retained” instead of the word “concealed.” It is possible that, at some point, the state realized that this was a retainment case and not a concealment case. The “retained” language would have been appropriate had appellant been charged under Minn.Stat. § 609.26, subd. 1(3), rather than under Minn.Stat. § 609.26, subd. 1(1). Subdivision 1(3) states, “[w]hoever intentionally ... takes, obtains, retains, or fails to return a minor child from or to the parent ... where the action manifests an intent to substantially deprive that parent of rights to parenting time or custody” is guilty of a felony. (Emphasis added.) However, the complaint was never amended by the prosecutor and appellant was charged, tried, and convicted under Minn.Stat. § 609.26, subd. 1(1), which criminalizes concealment of a minor child.