State v. Fisher
[…] We address each of these contentions below.

A. Civil Penalty

Fisher argues that the district court abused its discretion when it awarded a $2,500 civil penalty in favor of H.M., who was not named in the information as required under I.C. § 19-5307. Idaho Code § 19-5307 allows a court to impose a civil penalty for certain violent crimes "on behalf of the victim named in the indictment or information." The State argues that while H.M. is not named in the information, I.C. § 19-5307 contains an exception which allows an award to be granted to "the family of the victim in cases of homicide or crimes against children." Because H.M. is a family member and the case involved crimes against children, the State contends that the award to H.M. was permitted under the statute.

This Court exercises free review over the application and construction of statutes. State v.