State v. Fisher
[…] State v. Beard, 135 Idaho 641, 646, 22 P.3d 116, 121 (Ct. App. 2001). To ascertain such intent, not only must the literal words of the statute be examined, but also the context of those words, the public policy behind the statute, and its legislative history. Id. It is incumbent upon a court to give an ambiguous statute an interpretation which will not render it a nullity. Id. Constructions of an ambiguous statute that would lead to an absurd result are disfavored. State v. Doe, 140 Idaho 271, 275, 92 P.3d 521, 525 (2004).

In this case, the language of I.C. § 19-5307 is clear and unambiguous. The section in question states:

The fine shall operate as a civil judgment against the defendant and shall be entered on behalf of the victim named in the indictment or information, or the family of the victim in cases of homicide or crimes against children, and shall not be subject to any distribution otherwise required in section 19-4705, Idaho Code.

The State essentially argues that the language permits the judgment to be entered on behalf of the victim and on behalf of the family of the victim named in the indictment. Consequently, the State asserts that the statute allows the court to grant a civil award to K.M., the named victim, and to H.M., a sister of the named victim. However, the language permitting the award to be paid to the family of the victim in cases of homicide or crimes against children provides a means for the award to be paid to related parties when the actual victim cannot receive it themselves, whether due to death or minority. The statute clearly provides that the civil penalty may be awarded to the named victim "or" the victim's family in certain cases.