State v. Finley
[…] Instead, he contends the five-year period should be measured from either: (1) July 12, 2016, the date the supreme court issued its decision permitting him to withdraw his no-contest plea to Count 1 of the Information; or (2) September 13, 2016, the date he was "recharged" following the supreme court's decision via the filing of an amended Information.

¶29 Contrary to Finley's assertion, the appellate record does not reflect that an amended Information was filed on September 13, 2016, or on any other date. Regardless, Finley's argument is contrary to the plain language of Wis.Stat. § 939.62(2), which expressly states that an actor is a repeater if he or she "was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced." (Emphasis added.) Finley does not cite any legal authority in support of his claim that the five-year period in § 939.62(2) should be measured from a different date. We need not consider arguments that are unsupported by references to legal authority. See State v.