State v. Finley
[…] ¶25 Citing Zimmerman, Finley also argues that he did not specifically admit that the prior convictions alleged in the Information occurred within the five-year period immediately preceding the date he committed the offenses for which he was sentenced in this case. Zimmerman is inapposite, however, because it addressed language in Wis.Stat. § 939.62(2) that is not at issue here.

¶26 Specifically, Wis.Stat. § 939.62(2) provides that when determining whether a prior offense occurred within the five-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor is being sentenced, "time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded." In Zimmerman, the defendant was charged with armed robbery on December 18, 1991. Zimmerman, 185 Wis.2d at 552. The State later filed an Information charging the defendant as a repeater based on allegations that he had been convicted of a prior offense on November 9, 1983, and had been "released"