2024 KA 0079
[…] Falgout, 2021-1548 (La.App. 1st Cir. 6/6/22), 2022 WL 1961593, *3. Under certain circumstances, the admission of inadmissible other crimes evidence can warrant the granting of a mistrial. See La. C.Cr.P. arts. 770, 771, &775. Under La. C.Cr.P. art. 770(2), a mistrial shall be ordered when a remark or comment, made within the hearing of the jury by the judge, district attorney, or a court official during trial or argument, refers directly or indirectly to another crime committed or alleged to have been committed by the defendant as to which evidence is not admissible.
However, La. R.S. 15:450 is also applicable to the instant case, which provides: "[e]very confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford." That provision contains no exception for excluding portions of a confession or admission that refer to other crimes. State v.