A-2589-19
[…] If each statute contains at least one unique element" the offenses are not deemed the same and a defendant may be prosecuted and punished for both. Ibid.
Here, application of the same-elements test to the two counts of second-degree burglary charged in the indictment establishes the offenses are not the same. In count one, defendant was charged and convicted of burglary under N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a) and N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(b)(1). In count two, defendant was charged and convicted of second-degree burglary under N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a) and N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(b)(2). As charged here, the crimes have essential elements in common; they both require the State prove a burglary under N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a). That is, the crimes charged in counts one and two require proof establishing defendant, "with purpose to commit an offense therein or thereon . . . [e]nter[ed] a . . . structure . . . unless the structure was at the time open to the public or the actor [was] licensed or privileged to enter." N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a)(1).
Although the crimes charged in counts one and two of the indictment share common elements, they allege different crimes with different elements.