State v. Fields
[…] II. Admission of relationship evidence.

"We review for an abuse of discretion the district court's decision to admit evidence of similar conduct by the defendant against an alleged domestic-abuse victim under Minn. Stat. § 634.20." State v. Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d 752, 755 (Minn. App. 2008) (citing State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004)), review denied (Minn. Oct. 29, 2008). A defendant challenging a district court's decision to admit evidence must show that the decision was both erroneous and prejudicial. State v. Bartylla, 755 N.W.2d 8, 20 (Minn. 2008).

Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2012) provides that "[e]vidence of similar conduct by the accused against a victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury." Section 634.20 adopts the definition of "family or household members" found in the Minnesota Domestic Abuse Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 518B.01-.02 (2012). Id. That definition includes "persons involved in a significant romantic or sexual relationship." Minn.