State v. Fernandez
[…] Defendant was charged with violating N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a)(2). Although the judge read the indictment to the jury containing the elements for N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a)(2) and included those elements in the verdict sheet, the judge actually instructed the jury on N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a)(1). While the material elements of the two subsections are similar in many aspects, they are different enough to render this plain error more than merely harmless. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a)(1) requires that a person "knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration", whereas N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a)(2) requires that a person "makes, presents, offers for filing, or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false, and with purpose that it be taken as a genuine part" of "any record, document or thing belonging to, or received or kept by, the government for information or record, or required by law to be kept by others for information of the government." Compare Model Jury Charge (Criminal), "Tampering With Public Records or Information (False Entry or Alteration) (N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7a(1))" (2000) with Model Jury Charge (Criminal), "Tampering With Public Records or Information (Making, Presenting or Filing a False Document, Record or Thing)