State v. Ferenz
[…] Thus, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–455(a) does not apply to limit the computer evidence, and we need not consider whether the evidence would be admissible for a limited purpose under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–455(b).

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–455(d) does not contain a reference to “a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion.” Instead, in order for subsection (d) to apply, the evidence in question must be “evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–455(g) provides 10 definitions of the term “act or offense of sexual misconduct” as used in the subsection, including K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5510(a)(2) —the statute that prohibits sexual exploitation of a child by “possessing any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person.” See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–455(g)(l). Based on the plain language of the statutes, we conclude that K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–455(d) applies to the computer evidence in question. The State did not rely upon K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–455(d) for admission of the evidence at trial.