State v. Fenwick
[…] After a hearing on the motion, the district court resentenced Fenwick to 30 months' imprisonment, but then pronounced the correct term of 36 months' postrelease supervision. Fenwick appealed from his resentencing.

Fenwick now argues that the district court erred when it resentenced him to postrelease supervision when a postrelease supervision term was not assigned at his original sentencing. But as Fenwick acknowledges, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6805(c)(2)(C) provides that in sentencing a defendant for drug crimes, “the sentencing court shall pronounce the complete sentence which shall include the ... period of postrelease supervision at the sentencing hearing. Failure to pronounce the period of postrelease supervision shall not negate the existence of such period of postrelease supervision.” Furthermore, in State v.