State v. Fender
[…] Martin at 175. We note the weight to be given to the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are issues for the trier of fact. State v. Jamison, 49 Ohio St.3d 182 (1990). The trier of fact "has the best opportunity to view the demeanor, attitude, and credibility of each witness, something that does not translate well on the written page." Davis v. Flickinger, 77 Ohio St.3d 415, 418, 1997-Ohio-260.

{¶22} Appellant was convicted of aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(2) which states: "No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following***[c]ause physical harm to any occupied structure." Appellant was also convicted of insurance fraud in violation of R.C. 2913.47(B) which states the following:

(B) No person, with purpose to defraud or knowing that the person is facilitating a fraud, shall do either of the following: