State v. Feltus
[…] When the legislature's intent is clear from plain and unambiguous statutory language, courts should not engage in any further construction, but instead look only to the plain meaning of the statutory language. State v. Leathers, 799 N.W.2d 606, 608 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted); State by Beaulieu v. RSJ, Inc., 552 N.W.2d 695, 701 (Minn. 1996). A statute is ambiguous if its language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. State v. Mauer, 741 N.W.2d 107, 111 (Minn. 2007).

Feltus was convicted of fifth-degree possession of a controlled substance in violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(b)(1) (2012). A person violates that statute by "unlawfully possess[ing] one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, except a small amount of marijuana." Id. A mixture is a "preparation, compound, mixture, or substance containing a controlled substance." Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9a (2012). Methamphetamine is a controlled substance under Schedule II. Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subd. 3(d)(2) (2012).