State v. Feltus
[…] A person violates that statute by "unlawfully possess[ing] one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, or IV, except a small amount of marijuana." Id. A mixture is a "preparation, compound, mixture, or substance containing a controlled substance." Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9a (2012). Methamphetamine is a controlled substance under Schedule II. Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subd. 3(d)(2) (2012). Marijuana is a controlled substance under Schedule I. Id., subd. 2(h) (2012). A "small amount" of marijuana is defined as 42.5 grams or less. Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 16 (2012). The statutory definition of "small amount" further provides that "[t]he weight of fluid used in a water pipe may not be considered in determining a small amount except in cases where the marijuana is mixed with four or more fluid ounces of fluid." Id.

Feltus does not argue that the language contained in these statutes is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.