State v. Felix
[…] The circuit court suppressed the statement Felix made outside of his residence, that he “had a knife on [him],” but “must have gotten rid of it,” because Felix had not been given Miranda warnings. While that statement could not be used in the State's case-in-chief, the circuit court determined that because the statement was made voluntarily, it could be used for impeachment purposes.

¶ 17 Felix pleaded guilty to the charge in the amended information of second-degree intentional homicide contrary to Wis. Stat. § 940.05(1)(b).

Felix was sentenced to 28 years of initial confinement and 20 years on extended supervision.

Wisconsin Statute § 940.05 provides: “Second-degree intentional homicide. (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if: ... (b) The state concedes that it is unable to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist. By charging under this section, the state so concedes.”

¶ 18 Felix appealed the circuit court's denial of the suppression motion,

and the court of appeals affirmed in part and reversed in part the circuit court's decision. State v. Felix, No. 2010AP346–CR, unpublished slip op., ¶ 1, 2011 WL 1124400 (Wis.Ct.App. Mar. 29, 2011).