No. 59742-6-I.
[…] (2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just;
(3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses;
(4) Protect the public;
(5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve him or herself;
(6) Make frugal use of the state's and local governments' resources; and
(7) Reduce the risk of reoffending by offenders in the community.
The Legislature also sets forth the requirements for reversal of an exceptional sentence. RCW 9.94A.585(4) provides that:
To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.
In State v. Alexander, 125 Wn.2d 717, 722, 888 P.2d 1169 (1995), the Court construed the statute to create a three-prong test. On appeal, the court must determine (1) whether the record supports the findings of fact used to justify the exceptional sentence, (2) whether the findings constitute substantial and compelling reasons to depart from the standard range sentence as a matter of law, and (3) whether the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.Alexander, 125 Wn.2d at 722-23, 731. As to the first prong, we review the trial court's findings of fact according to a clearly erroneous standard.