State v. Farris
[…] The Adkisson court makes no mention of Act 1988, No. 693. See also State v. Palmer, 588 So.2d 746 (La.App. 5th Cir. 1991); State v. Hughes, 94-1364 (La.App. 4th Cir. 12/28/94); 648 So.2d 490, writ denied, 95-0255 (La. 3/24/95); 651 So.2d 292.

Acts 1993, No. 592, § 1, effective June 15, 1993, deleted all sex offenses from Article 573 and created a new article, LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 571.1, which establishes the time limitation for sex offenses involving minors. LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 571.1 provides as follows:

The time within which to institute prosecution of the following sex offenses: . . . indecent behavior with juveniles (R.S. 14:81), molestation of a juvenile (R.S. 14:81.2), . . . which involves a victim under seventeen years of age, regardless of whether the crime involves force, serious physical injury, death, or is punishable by imprisonment at hard labor shall be ten years. This ten-year period begins to run when the victim attains the age of seventeen.