State v. Farless
[…] Farless further acknowledges that his "[u]ndersigned counsel cannot identify an error in the guilt phase that would qualify for appeal. Likewise, the sentences Mr. Farless received were within the guidelines." The State does not object and concludes that "the authorities cited in [Farless'] motion clearly preclude relief in his favor." We agree.

We review questions of subject matter jurisdiction de novo. State v. Smith, 311 Kan. 109, 111, 456 P.3d 1004 (2020). To the extent that Farless' motion requires us to interpret statutes, we do so de novo. 311 Kan. at 111.

K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3602(a) provides:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided, an appeal to the appellate court having jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against the defendant in the district court and upon appeal any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed. No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto."

Under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1): "On appeal from a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review: (1) Any sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime."