State v. Fanene
[…] Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-710 (1993). The term "serious bodily injury" is defined as follows:

"Serious bodily injury" means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
HRS § 707-700 (1993).

In this case, Fanene and Sanchez were not charged with the completed offense of first-degree assault, but rather with the offense of attempted first-degree assault. HRS § 705-500 (1993), which proscribes criminal attempts, provides in relevant part:

(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.



(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.
(Emphasis added.)

C.

Fanene and Sanchez assert that although the State established that the CW sustained substantial bodily injury, it failed to prove that the CW sustained serious bodily injury.