Nos. 1 CA-CR 90-1117, 1 CA-CR 90-1118.
[…] In answer to the first portion of this inquiry, we find that A.R.S. section 13-702(D)(6) allows the sentencing judge to consider whether "[t]he defendant committed the offense as consideration for the receipt, or in the expectation of the receipt, of anything of pecuniary value." Thus, the sentencing judge properly considered the fact that defendant committed the offenses for pecuniary gain.
Defendant was convicted of trafficking in stolen property as defined at A.R.S. section 13-2307(B): "A person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages or supervises the theft and trafficking in the property of another that has been stolen is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree." Neither this statute nor the definition of "traffic" found at A.R.S. section 13-2301(B)(3) requires a necessary element of pecuniary gain.