Nos. 1 CA-CR 90-1117, 1 CA-CR 90-1118.
[…] Thus, the sentencing judge properly considered the fact that defendant committed the offenses for pecuniary gain.
Defendant was convicted of trafficking in stolen property as defined at A.R.S. section 13-2307(B): "A person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages or supervises the theft and trafficking in the property of another that has been stolen is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree." Neither this statute nor the definition of "traffic" found at A.R.S. section 13-2301(B)(3) requires a necessary element of pecuniary gain.
The definition of fraudulent schemes and artifices is found at A.R.S. section 13-2310: "Any person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony." "Benefit" is defined as "anything of value or advantage, present or prospective." A.R.S. § 13-105(2). Thus "pecuniary gain" is not an essential or irreducible element of this crime, since a "benefit" may be "anything of value" either pecuniary or non-pecuniary.