No. 82AP-819
[…] Defendant asserts two assignments of error:
1. "The trial court erred by failing to dismiss the indictment against appellant for noncompliance with Criminal Rule 7(B)."
2. "The jury's verdict of guilty of four counts of trafficking in drugs was against the weight of the evidence."
Defendant's first assignment of error is not well-taken. Crim. R. 7(B) requires that an indictment be signed by the prosecuting attorney or by an assistant in his name. The prosecuting attorney's name was typed in this case. Nonetheless, R.C. 2941.08, in pertinent part, reads as follows:
"An indictment or information is not made invalid, and the trial, judgment, or other proceedings stayed, arrested, or affected:
"* * *
"(K) For other defects or imperfections which do not tend to prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits."