State v. E.W.
[…] V.

Defendant argues that his convictions for second-degree endangering the welfare of a child, as charged in counts three and four of the indictment, must be reversed because the judge erred in charging the jury on this offense. Defendant did not raise this issue in the trial court. We therefore consider whether the judge erred in her instructions to the jury and, if so, whether the error rises to the level of plain error. R. 2:10-2.

As stated previously, defendant was charged with two counts of endangering the welfare of a child in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1). The statute provides in pertinent part that, "[a]ny person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a crime of the second degree." Ibid.