State v. Everett
[…] Everett asserts, "While possession can be joint, none of the other occupants of the car were charged with an offense involving the firearm." But Everett cites no support for the implicit proposition that the state was required to charge or conclusively establish others who may have had joint possession with Everett in order to convict Everett based on joint possession.

Everett also cites Minnesota Statutes section 609.672 (2022), which provides that the "presence of a firearm in a passenger automobile permits the fact finder to infer knowing possession of the firearm by the driver or person in control of the automobile when the firearm was in the automobile." Everett asserts, "Consistent with the statute, the circumstances proven are equally consistent with the driver possessing the firearm."