State v. Eubanks
[…] Plaintiff-appellant state of Ohio appeals from the trial court's judgment granting defendant-appellee Michael Eubanks's motion to expunge his 1995 conviction for trafficking in drugs. The state's sole assignment of error alleges that the trial court erred as a matter of law in granting the application for expungement because Eubanks was not a first offender, since he had a conviction in 1991 for public indecency, a misdemeanor of the fourth degree.

Pursuant to R.C. 2953.32, a "first offender" may apply for expungement of his conviction after certain time limits have expired. A "first offender" is defined in R.C. 2953.31(A) as "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction, and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." "In order for the trial court to have jurisdiction to expunge the record of conviction, the defendant-applicant must be a first offender." State v. Coleman (1997), 117 Ohio App.3d 726, 728, 691 N.E.2d 369, 370 (emphasis in original).