State v. Estate of Bruening
[…] [1] The state challenges this ruling on appeal. Thus, the issue for this court is a purely legal one, and we exercise de novo review. See Cohen v. Shushan, 212 So. 3d 1113, 1118 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) (reviewing de novo an issue that "revolves around the legal significance that ought to be drawn from a reputed spouse relationship for purposes of Florida’s intestacy law," as the issue is "one of legal analysis applied to undisputed facts").

We begin our analysis with section 732.101(1), Florida Statutes (2022), which provides that "[a]ny part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in the following sections of this code," "Heirs" and "heirs at law" are defined as "those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent." § 731.201(20), Fla. Stat. (2022).