State v. Erwin
[…] R.C. 2152.12(E)(7).

The terms "retarded" or "retardation" are used in R.C. 2152.12(E)(7) and the psychological reports in this case. Therefore, to mirror the statutory language and evidence presented below, we have used the terms in this decision.

{¶13} It appears that the court concluded that the only factor weighing against transfer was the fact that there may have been sufficient time to rehabilitate appellant within the juvenile system. R.C. 2152.12(E)(8). At the time of the bindover decision, appellant was approaching his 17th birthday. Appellant would only be subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court until he turned 21 years old. See R.C. 2152.02(C)(6) ("The juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the person attains twenty-one years of age, and, for purposes of that jurisdiction related to that adjudication, except as otherwise provided in this division, a person who is so adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender shall be deemed a 'child' until the person attains twenty-one years of age."). Both Dr. Sparks and Dr. Davis concluded that long-term placement in an intensive rehabilitation program would be necessary to rehabilitate appellant. Dr. Sparks did not provide a specific time period of treatment that would be needed to rehabilitate appellant. Dr.