State v. Ervin B.
[…] Under bedrock principles of our criminal justice system, it is obviously not sufficient for the state to prove simply that it is more likely than not that the defendant [committed the offense], or even that the evidence is clear and convincing that he [committed the offense]. ... Our Supreme Court has described the beyond a reasonable doubt standard as a subjective state of near certitude ...." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Gray-Brown , 188 Conn. App. 446, 464–66, 204 A.3d 1161, cert. denied, 331 Conn. 922, 205 A.3d 568 (2019).

Section 53a-62 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when: (1) By physical threat, such person intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury ...." The state in its amended information dated October 11, 2017, charged the defendant with threatening in the second degree in violation of § 53a-62 (a) (1) in that, "by physical threat, [he] intentionally placed or attempted to place one [Wanda] in fear of imminent physical injury ...." Thus,