CF040705 CF050562 A146131 (Control), A146132.
[…] Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc., 312 Or. 376, 382 n. 6, 823 P.2d 956 (1991).
Defendant asserts that the trial court committed a qualifying error because its failure to appoint an interpreter for him at the outset of the hearing violated ORS 45.275(1) and the protections afforded by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. ORS 45.273 provides:
The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides, in part, that “[n]o State shall * * * deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]”
“It is declared to be the policy of this state to secure the constitutional rights and other rights of persons who are unable to readily understand or communicate in the English language because of a non-English-speaking cultural background or a disability, and who as a result cannot be fully protected in administrative and court proceedings unless qualified interpreters are available to provide assistance.”
ORS 45.275, which implements that policy, provides, in part: