STATE v. EPPS
[…] Defendant did not request an interpreter at trial, nor did he object to the trial court's failure to appoint an interpreter. Nonetheless, our Courts have held that "when a trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate and a defendant is prejudiced thereby, the right to appeal the court's action is preserved, notwithstanding [the] defendant's failure to object at trial." State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8B-1(2) (2007) defines a "deaf person" as "a person whose hearing impairment is so significant that the individual is impaired in processing linguistic information through hearing, with or without amplification." To demonstrate that Defendant falls within this definition, Defendant points to various portions of the trial transcript where Defendant did not hear a question and asked for it to be restated.