State v. Enterprise Co.
[…] Ferris, 26 Tex. 588 (Tex.Sup.Ct. 1863). That case held that the Texas Constitution requires compensation for the full market value of the land taken. The value of any benefits to the condemnee's remaining land may not offset the amount paid for the part taken. The Texas Supreme Court has repeatedly reaffirmed this interpretation of the Texas Constitution. Dulaney v. Nolan County, 85 Tex. 225, 20 S.W. 70 (1892); State v. Carpenter, 126 Tex. 604, 89 S.W.2d 194 (1936); State v. Meyer, 403 S.W.2d 366 (Tex. 1966).

In 1984 the Legislature added subsection (e) to Tex.Prop. Code § 21.042. The new subsection states:

In awarding compensation or assessing the damages, the special commissioners shall consider any special and direct benefits that arise from the highway improvement that are peculiar to the property owner and that relate to the property owner's ownership, use, or enjoyment of the particular parcel of remaining real property.

The language and the legislative history of this new subsection suggests that the Legislature might have intended to change the method for determining adequate compensation for land condemned for highway purposes.