State v. Ennenga
[…] State v. Carter, 582 N.W.2d 164, 165 (Iowa 1998). We will find counsel breached an essential duty "if defense counsel allows the defendant to plead guilty to a charge for which no factual basis exists and thereafter fails to file a motion in arrest of judgment challenging the plea." Brooks, 555 N.W.2d at 448. We must therefore determine whether a factual basis exists for Ennenga's plea. In making that determination, we will consider the entire record before the district court. Id.

Iowa Code section 715A.2(1)(b) states:

A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that the person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the person does any of the following:

b. Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues, or transfers a writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act . . .

Ennenga contends his plea lacked a factual basis because the doctor whose check he was charged with forging was dead, rendering it impossible for the State to call the doctor as a witness. We find no merit to this contention.