State v. England
[…] Because the trial court's rulings were proper, we affirm.

FACTS

The State charged England with one count of second degree child molestation in violation of RCW 9A.44.086. At trial, England offered testimony regarding his reputation for truthfulness and veracity and sexual morality and decency. The State moved in limine to exclude the evidence, but the trial court ruled that England would be allowed to present the testimony, provided that he first laid a proper foundation for each witness.

RCW 9A.44.086 provides:

A person is guilty of child molestation in the second degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.

England called five character witnesses: Lola Bailey, David England, Melody Lambert, Paris Conway, and Scheneitha Franks. The trial court concluded that England did not lay the proper foundation to admit Bailey and Franks's testimony.