State v. Engerseth
[…] He argued, in part, that the judgment erroneously imposed the upward departure sentence in violation of ORS 136.773(1). Specifically, defendant argued that the court had erred in accepting defendant's stipulation to the enhancement fact without also first obtaining a written jury trial waiver. Defendant requested that the court delete the purportedly erroneous 60–month departure sentence and instead impose “a sentence * * * that is not aggravated by an enhancement factor.” The court entered an amended judgment that corrected other errors but left defendant's departure sentence intact.

.ORS 138.083(1)(a) provides:
“The sentencing court shall retain authority irrespective of any notice of appeal after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors or to delete or modify any erroneous term in the judgment. The court may correct the judgment either on the motion of one of the parties or on the court's own motion after written notice to all the parties.”

.ORS 136.773(1) provides: