30640-2-III 30641-1-III
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS
Issue 1: Does sufficient evidence establish Joseph Shouse's accomplice liability?
ANSWER 1: Yes.
Joseph Shouse first contends the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt his liability as an accomplice to any of the charged crimes. In this section, we exclude from discussion accomplice liability for the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm. That question deserves additional analysis and will be addressed below.
RCW 9A.08.020(3) defines when a person is an accomplice. The statute states:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if;
(a) [w]ith knowledge that it would promote or facilitate the commission of the crime he
(i) [s]olicits, commands, encourages, or request such other person to commit it; or
(ii) [a]ids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or
(b) [h]is conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity.
Mere presence at a crime scene is insufficient to convict under accomplice liability. State v. Rotunno, 95 Wn.2d 931, 933, 631 P.2d 951 (1981). To prove that one present is an aider, it must be established that one is "ready to assist" in the commission of the crime.