State v. Ellerbee
[…] Adkins, 353 S.C. 312, 318, 577 S.E.2d 460, 463 (Ct. App. 2003) ("In reviewing jury charges for error, [an appellate court] must consider the court's jury charge as a whole in light of the evidence and issues presented at trial."); State v. Mattison, 388 S.C. 469, 479, 697 S.E.2d 578, 584 (2010) ("An appellate court will not reverse the trial [court]'s decision regarding a jury charge absent an abuse of discretion."); id. at 479, 697 S.E.2d at 583 ("The trial court is required to charge only the current and correct law of South Carolina."); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-44(B)(1) (2014) ("A person who wilfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat a tax or property assessment imposed . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ."); State v. Sowell, 370 S.C. 330, 336, 635 S.E.2d 81, 83 (2006) ("A willful act is defined as one 'done voluntarily and intentionally with the specific intent to do something the law forbids . . . .'" (quoting Spartanburg Cnty. Dep't of Social Servs. v.