State v. Elkins
[…] Id.; Howard v. State, 578 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tenn. 1979). Our Supreme Court, in State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453 (Tenn. 1999), established a two-part test for determining when an offense is a lesser-included offense. However, in this case, child abuse is a lesser-included offense of rape of a child only because the legislature has so provided in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(d). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-15-401(a) defines child abuse: Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare commits a Class A misdemeanor. Furthermore, subsection (d) states: "a violation of this section may be a lesser-included offense of any kind of homicide, statutory assault, or sexual offense, if the victim is a child and the evidence supports a charge under this section.