State v. Elijahking F. (In re Interest of Elijahking F.)
[…] He highlights that the entire encounter occurred over a short period of time and that Kripal testified she was able to serve Elijahking's mother with the paperwork. But that does not mean that Elijahking did not obstruct the deputies. To satisfy the third element of § 28-906(1), the State needed only to show that Elijahking "us[ed] or threaten[ed] to use violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle" to intentionally obstruct, impair, or hinder the deputies. The State did so.

We have defined the words "interference" and "obstacle" for purposes of § 28-906. "[T]he word ‘interference’ means ‘[t]he action or fact of interfering or intermeddling (with a person, etc., or in some action).’ Similarly, ‘obstacle’ means ‘[s]omething that stands in the way or that obstructs progress (literal and figurative); a hindrance, impediment, or obstruction.’ "

State v. Ferrin, supra note 6, 305 Neb. at 777, 942 N.W.2d at 415 (emphasis omitted).