State v. Elijahking F. (In re Interest of Elijahking F.)
[…] By enacting protection order statutes, the Legislature intended to protect applicants from abuse. It wished to "protect victims from being willfully harassed, intentionally terrified, threatened, or intimidated." It also endeavored to "aid in the prevention and elimination of domestic violence." The very goal of a protection order is to preserve the peace. We conclude that for purposes of § 28-906(1), the serving of a protection order by a peace officer falls within "preservation of the peace." Thus, the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the deputies were engaged in "the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace."

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-905(4) (Reissue 2016). See, also, § 42-924(1)(a).

3. OBSTRUCTION

Finally, Elijahking contends that the State failed to show the deputies were obstructed by his statements or actions.