STATE v. ELAM
[…] Furthermore, the trial court inexplicably disregarded and rejected the defendant's offer to pay.

As a general rule, a trial court's judgment becomes final thirty days after its entry, unless a timely notice of appeal or specific pretrial motion is filed. Tenn. R. App. P. 4(a) and (e). Once the judgment is final, the trial court generally loses jurisdiction to amend it. State v. Moore, 814 S.W.2d 381, 382 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1991). However, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-102 provides:

The several courts in which a cause is finally adjudged are authorized, either before or after final judgment, for good cause, to release the defendants or any one (1) or more of them, from the whole or any part of fines or forfeitures accruing to the county or state. (emphasis added).

Acknowledging the power of the trial court to reduce, suspend, or release fines, our Supreme Court has made it clear that such action is subject to appellate review. State v. Bryant, 805 S.W.2d 762, 765-66 (Tenn. 1991).