STATE v. ELAM
[…] A rule requiring the trial court to waive court costs upon a finding of a defendant's indigence would categorically prohibit the state from subsequently recovering those costs and would be contrary to the stated legislative intent that such finding of indigence "shall not bar the subsequent recovery from, or on account of, the defendant of any costs, fees, taxes or other charges authorized, imposed or prescribed by law in connection with such case." Black, 897 S.W.2d at 683 (citing Tenn. Pub. Acts 1980, ch. 625 (emphasis included)).

Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-308(a) states as follows:

During the term of probation supervision, the sentencing court, on its own motion, or on application of a probation and parole officer, district attorney general or the defendant, may:

(1) Modify any condition;

(2) Remove a condition; or

(3) Release the defendant from further supervision. . . .

Clearly under the above authorities, the actions complained of were within the discretionary authority of the trial court.