State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] And the district court's limited authority to modify a sentence based on a mistake or misapprehension about the defendant's criminal record that worked to the defendant's detriment, see Edwards v. State, 112 Nev. 704, 708, 918 P.2d 321, 324 (1996), does not allow the district court to invade the legislative function and impose a sentence less than that authorized by statute. See generally NRS 193.130(1) (providing that except for category A felonies and as otherwise provided by specific statute, "a person convicted of a felony shall be sentenced to a minimum term and a maximum term of imprisonment which must be within the limits prescribed by the applicable statute" (emphasis added)).

The Legislature has determined that a person, like Barreras, who is convicted of attempted burglary must be sentenced to prison "for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 5 years."