SC S070458
[…] We recognize that there are other ways that a person can commit the crime of harassment, and our resolution of this case does not speak to whether those other forms of harassment are "qualifying misdemeanors" for purposes of ORS 166.255.
When a crime involves "domestic violence," the state may plead (and later prove) domestic violence as an element of the crime by adding "constituting domestic violence" to the title of the crime in the accusatory instrument. ORS 132.586(2). For purposes of ORS 132.586, "[d]omestic violence" is defined as "abuse between family or household members." ORS 132.586(1); ORS 135.230(3). "Abuse" means (1) "[attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing physical injury[,]" (2) "[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly placing another in fear of imminent serious physical injury[,]" or (3) "[committing sexual abuse in any degree as defined in ORS 163.415, 163.425 and 163.427." ORS 135.230(1).
Following the entry of the plea, the trial court asked the parties to state their positions regarding whether the firearms prohibition in ORS 166.255 applied to defendant.