State v. Egerson
[…] He argues he was prejudiced by trial counsel's failure to challenge these charges because the repeater enhancers resulted in overcharging, created felonies, and increased his sentencing exposure. He argues that had he been properly charged, his sentencing exposure would only have been twenty years and six months.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.
The repeater statute, WIS. STAT.§ 939.621(2), reads as follows:

(2) If a person commits an act of domestic abuse, as defined in [WIS. STAT. §] 968.075(1)(a) and the act constitutes the commission of a crime, the maximum term of imprisonment for that crime may be increased by not more than 2 years if the person is a domestic abuse repeater. The victim of the domestic abuse crime does not have to be the same as the victim of the domestic abuse incident that resulted in the prior arrest or conviction. The penalty increase under this section changes the status of a misdemeanor to a felony.


¶3 The State responds to his repeater enhancer claim arguing that Egerson has failed to show trial counsel was deficient because the facts in the complaints create reasonable inferences of domestic abuse, supporting the charging of the domestic abuse repeater enhancers.